No Comments

Procedures of residence permit and Turkish nationality

When should I apply for the residence permit in turkey?

 

Turkish residence permit system is governed by the Law on Foreigners and International Protection (Law no: 6458, Enacted 11.04.2013). In compliance with the Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 10.10.2011, No: 2011/2306, starting from 01 February 2012, the total duration of stay of foreigners who visit Turkey as tourists cannot exceed 90 days. So if you are planning to stay in Turkey any longer duration, you should apply for the resident permit before exceeding the 90 days duration or the specified time of your visa.

What types of residence permit exist in Turkey?

There are four main types of residence in Turkey. Which you should choose one of them according to your needs and purpose of staying.

  • Short term residence permit.
  • Long term residence permit.
  • Family residence permit.
  • Student residence permit.

Short Term Residence:

  • A short-term residence permit may be granted to those foreigners listed
    below who:

    A) Arrives to conduct scientific research.
    B) Owns immovable property in Turkey.
    C) Establishes business or commercial connections.
    D) Participates in on-the-job training programs.
    E) Arrives to attend educational or similar programs as part of student exchange programs or agreements to which the Republic of Turkey is a party to.
    F) Wishes to stay for tourism purposes;
    G) Intends to receive medical treatment, provided that they do not have a disease posing a public health threat;
    H) Is required to stay in Turkey pursuant to a request or a decision of judicial or administrative authorities;
    I) Transfers from a family residence permit;
    K) Attends a Turkish language course;
    L) Attends an education program, research, internship or, a course by way of a public agency;
    M) Applies within six months upon graduation from a higher education program in Turkey.

    (2) Short-term residence permits shall be issued with maximum one year duration at a time.
    (3) Residence permits within the scope of subparagraph (K) of the first paragraph shall only be issued twice.
    (4) Residence permits within the scope of subparagraph (M) of the first paragraph shall only be issued once with maximum one year duration.

Long Term Residence:

If you want to apply for a Turkish long-term residence permit, you have to fulfill the following requirements:

  • 8 years of continuous residency in Turkey.
  • Not having received social assistance in the past 3 years.
  • Sufficient and stable income to maintain yourself (and your family).
  • Valid health insurance (for applicants under 65).
  • Not posing a public order/security threat.

You will need the same documentation as for the other residence permits, plus your residency book and your Turkish tax number.

How can apply for Residence Permit:

All applications and Procedures will be filled and submitted online directly to the Directorate General of Immigration Administration in Turkey.

 

  • Got to (https://e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr) and fill the needed forms.
  • Prepare all the required documents.
  • First time appliers, need to attend their giving appointment in the Directorate General of Immigration Administration.
  • In case of missing papers, you will have a 30 days chance to provide them.
  • After approving your papers, you will have your residence permit shipped to your home in 90 days.

The cost:

The cost will be calculated according to your (Nationality, needed duration and type of residence).  But the average cost is 200$.

The needed documents:

First time Documents Turkish Residence Permit- (Please note; Additional documentation may be requested by the authorities)

 

  • Residence Permit Application Form (Signed)
  • Original copy and photocopy of passport or passport substitute (the pages which are processed with the pages over which there are identity information and photo)
  • Four (4) photos (Biometric)
  • Notification regarding sufficient and sustainable resources for the duration of their stay (Notified in the application form. Management may ask for supportive document.)

 

  • Valid Health Insurance (one of following health insurances is enough) Over 65’s & under 18 are exempt.

Requirements of having Turkish citizenship?

  • You must be at the age of majority and have the capacity to decide and act on your own, according to the laws of the country you are from (usually 18).
  • You must be a legal resident of Turkey for at least five (5) years, without interruptions totaling six months or more.
  • You must show intent to settle in Turkey, such as owning property, starting a business in Turkey, or having some other binding tie with Turkey.
  • You must be able to speak a sufficient amount of Turkish (the standard is higher for those not married to a Turkish citizen).
  • You must have enough income, or a profession, which will allow you to support yourself and your dependents.
  • You must not have a disease which is a threat to public health.
  • You must not be a threat to Turkey’s national security or to the public order.
  • You must be of good moral character.

Comments (0)

اهلا بكم في شركة البيت الانيق

Contact Us